The Wellington District Theatre Federation hosts an annual awards show called The Antoinettes. This encompasses categories for acknowledging high achievement in all areas of putting on a community theatre show. Mana Little Theatre is honoured to have received numerous of these awards through the years, and these are chronicled on this page.

PlayAwards
2015
National Award: The David Brockett Award for Backstage AchievementSue Miller for Costumes
MisconceptionsCommendation for Best Actor (Gary Mills)
Commendation for Best Actress (Fiona Popert)
Special award for the “I Can’t Believe You Went There!” (for the sperm ice cubes
Once On Chunuk BairBest New Director (Paulette McIndoe)
Best Drama
Best Set Design
Commendation for Best Supporting Actor (Craig Haywood as Sgt. Frank)
Commendation for Best Ensemble
2014
AliceBest Costume Design
2013
CinderellaSpecial Award for Best Effect – for the multi-coloured drinks from the same bottle
No Shame Award – for The Ugly Sisters and Dandini
The Old People are RevoltingSpecial Award for Best Ensemble
2011
My Husband’s NutsBest Comedy
Best Male Lead in a Comedy
Best Supporting Female in a Comedy
2010
The Wind In The WillowsBest Costumes
Steel MagnoliasBest Ensemble
2009
Anton In Show BusinessBest Comedy
Best Director
Best Costume / Changes
2008
Mum’s ChoirBest Director
2007
The French Lieutenant’s WomanBest Production
Best Technical Production
Outstanding Performance in a Female Leading Role
Outstanding Performance in a Male Leading Role
Outstanding Performance in a Female Supporting Role
Outstanding Performance in a Male Supporting Role
Special Award: Outstanding Achievement for Producing Unusual and / or Innovative Plays
2006
A Piece of My HeartBest Costume Coordination
Best Play with Music
Versatility Award
The Norman Conquests; Table MannersBest Period Play
Best Props
Best Voices
2004
Travels With My AuntBest Ensemble Work
2002
The ClinkOutstanding Endurance Award
2000
Canterbury TalesHighly Commended Lighting Design
Highly Commended Costuming
Noel and GertieOutstanding Performance by a Female
Highly Commended Lighting Design
1999
Under Milk WoodBest Overall Production
Best Set
Best Lighting
Les Liaisons DangereusesBest Choice of Music to Support a Production
Best Costume Design
1997
The BenefactorsBest Overall Production
Best Drama
Outstanding Ensemble Work
Best Lighting
Highly Commended Set Design
The HostageOutstanding Performance of a Song
Educating RitaOutstanding Performance by a Male
Outstanding Performance as a Couple
Highly Commended Set Design
Highly Commended Costume
1996
The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Any MoreBest D├ęcor (joint winner)
Time of My LifeBest Comedy (joint winner
Outstanding Performance by a Female
Outstanding Performance by a Male
1995
A Month of SundaysBest Overall Production
Best Female
Best Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Supporting Male
Best Set Design
1994
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Best Overall Production
Best Drama Production
Best Female
Best Male
Best Supporting Female
Best Supporting Male
1993
Blood of The LambBest Female
Best Technical
1982
Under Milk WoodFirst Equal in Modern Section